Privacy policy

  1. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) regulates the processing of your personal data as a part of your use of our Website (the “Website”) and the related services (jointly referred to hereinafter as the “Services”). Said processing is performed by ERGOTRICS as controller, which has its registered office at Slachthuisstraat 120 bus 8 2300 Turnhout (also referred to hereinafter as “we” and “us”), registered with the CBE under number 0506.642.480, in accordance with the applicable legislation on the protection of personal data.
  2. By using our Website and/or our Services, you agree that you have carefully read this Privacy Policy and that you agree with it unreservedly. We reserve the right to regularly amend the Privacy Policy as we deem fit. Such amendment shall be communicated via the Website.
  3.  “Cookies” or similar technology can be used as a component of the Website or services. Cookies are text files that are put on the hard disk of a device and that contain certain information, sometimes including personal data. You can find more information regarding the use of cookies in our cookie policy.
  4. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 26 April 2018.

What data we process and why

  1. We process personal data relating to you when you use the Website and/or Services:
    • When? Use of Services or use the Website
    • Which? Identity particulars
    • Why (aim)? To process a request
    • On what legal grounds? Legitimate interest
    • When? To contact us
    • Which? Identity particulars
    • Why (aim)? To later send related information and supplements
    • On what legal grounds? Permission
  2. In principle, we obtain the above-mentioned personal data directly from you. We can also process your personal data in addition to the list above:
    1. to provide you with information on products and services that you request in a personalised and efficient manner, either via the Website, by email, by telephone or through social media channels;
    2. to process your personal data so that we can provide you with the correct service provision;
    3. for direct marketing purposes, i.e. to be able to provide you with targeted communication, promotions, offers and other advertisements that we or our selected partners would like to make available to you. We will ask your permission for this;
    4. to perform statistical analyses to improve our Website and/or Services, or to develop new products or services;
    5. to provide to a financial institution or payment service provider, to enable your bank and the payment service provider to fulfil their obligations;
    6. to transmit to the police or judicial authorities as proof of possible crimes or, if there are any founded suspicious grounds of an unlawful act or crime committed by means of your registration with, or use of, the Website or Services;
    7. within the scope of a possible merger with, acquisition of/by means of or demerger by a third party, even if such third party is located outside the EEA;
  3. if and when your registration on the Website or use of the Website or services can be regarded as (a) a breach of the conditions or the property rights, (b) a threat to the security or integrity of our service provision, (c) a danger for the Website, Services or systems belonging to us or to our subcontractors as a result of viruses, Trojan horses, spyware, malware or any other form of malicious code, or (d) being in any manner whatsoever illegal or unlawful, discriminatory or insulting, we may process your data in our own interests and in the interests of our partners or third persons.

Do we share your data?

  1. We can engage external processors to provide you with a Website that is as good as possible. We ensure that third-party processors may only process your personal data in our name and pursuant to our written instructions.
  2. We do not send your personal data in an identifiable manner to third persons if this is not necessary to provide the services without your express permission to do so.
  3. We can transmit anonymised data to other organisations that can use these data to improve products and services and to provide tailored organisation of marketing, presentation and the sale of products and services.

Where do we process data?

  1. We personally and our external processors will only process your identifiable personal data in the European Area.
  2. We can transmit your anonymised data to organisations outside the European Area. If such transmission is made, we shall ensure that there are appropriate warranties to guarantee the security and integrity of your personal data, and that all the rights that you could enjoy under the applicable law relating to personal data are guaranteed.

How do we process data?

  1. We will do our utmost to process only your personal data that are necessary to achieve the aims stated in this policy. We will process your personal data lawfully and transparently. We will also do our very best to keep your personal data accurate and up to date.
  2. Your personal data will only be processed until the moment at which you withdraw your permission for the processing. Such permission withdrawal can imply that you are no longer able to use all or part of the Website services. If you have registered on our Website, we will remove your personal data if you remove your profile, unless a statutory or regulatory obligation or judicial or administrative order prevents that.
  3. We will take the appropriate technical and organisational measures to keep your personal data secured against unlawful access or theft and against unintentional loss, manipulation or destruction. Access by our personnel or personnel of our external processors shall only be possible on a need-to-know basis and is subject to strict obligations of confidentiality.

Your rights regarding personal data

  1. You have the right to request access to any personal data that we process about you. Requests that are clearly submitted with a view to causing us inconvenience or damage will not be dealt with, however.
  2. You have the right to request that any incorrect or inaccurate personal data about you are corrected free of charge. If you have registered on our Website, you can actually correct many of these data through your profile. If such a request is submitted, you must also include with the request the proof that the personal data for which the correction is requested are incorrect.
  3. You have the right to withdraw permission previously granted for the processing of your personal data. This can be done be sending an email to info@ergotrics.com.
  4. Instead of withdrawing, you can also request us to limit the processing of your personal data if (a) you dispute the correctness of such data, (b) the processing is unlawful or (c) the data are no longer needed for the purposes stated but you need them to defend yourself in judicial proceedings.
  5. You have the right to object to the data processing if you can show that there are serious and legitimate reasons relating to special circumstances and that these justify such objection. However, if the intended processing is regarded as direct marketing, you have the right to object to such processing free of charge and without any justification.
  6. You can receive the personal data you provided in a structured format if they are processed on the grounds of permission or a contract and they are processed by automatic resources.
  7. Send an email to info@ergotrics.com if you want to submit a request to exercise one or more of the above-mentioned rights. It must be clearly stated in such request what right you wish to exercise and why. This must also be dated, signed, and accompanied by a digitally scanned copy of your identity card. If it appears that the request is founded, we will grant it as quickly as is reasonably possible and no later than thirty (30) days after we have received it.
  8. You can always contact us if you have a problem with our processing of your personal data. You can file a complaint with the competent Data Protection Authority, i.e. the Belgian Privacy Commission, if you are still dissatisfied with our response.

Privacy policy

  1. Deze privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) regelt de verwerking van jouw persoonsgegevens als een onderdeel van jouw gebruik van onze Website (de “Website”) en de diensten die daarmee verband houden (gezamenlijk aangeduid als de “Diensten”). Deze verwerking wordt uitgevoerd door ERGOTRICS als verantwoordelijke voor de verwerking, met zetel te Slachthuisstraat 120 bus 8 , 2300 Turnhout (“wij”, “ons”), ingeschreven in de KBO onder nummer 0506.642.480, in overeenstemming met de toepasselijke wetgeving inzake de bescherming van persoonsgegevens.
  2. Door het gebruik van onze website of diensten, ga je ermee akkoord dat je deze Privacy Policy zorgvuldig hebt gelezen en je hiermee zonder voorbehoud instemt. Wij behouden ons het recht voor om de Privacy Policy regelmatig te wijzigen volgens ons eigen inzicht. Zulke wijziging zal via de Website gecommuniceerd worden. 
  3.  ‘cookies’ of gelijkaardige technologie kunnen gebruikt worden als onderdeel van de website of de diensten. Cookies zijn tekstbestanden die geplaatst worden op de harde schijf van een toestel, en die bepaalde informatie bevatten, waaronder soms persoonsgegevens. Voor meer info omtrent het gebruik van cookies kan je in onze cookie policy terugvinden.
  4. Deze Privacy Policy was laatst bijgewerkt op 03/07/2019.

Wat & waarom we gegevens verwerken

  1. Wanneer je de Website en/of Diensten gebruikt, verwerken we persoonsgegevens die op jouw betrekking hebben:
    • Wanneer? Gebruik van Diensten, gebruik van Website
    • Welke? Identificatiegegevens
    • Waarom (doel)? Verwerking van aanvraag
    • Wettelijke grondslag? Gerechtvaardigd belang
    • Wanneer? Ons contacteren
    • Welke? Identificatiegegevens
    • Waarom (doel)? Nasturen van gerelateerde informatie en aanvullingen
    • Wettelijke grondslag? Toestemming
  2. In principe verkrijgen wij de hierboven genoemde persoonsgegevens rechtstreeks van jou. Naast de bovengenoemde kunnen wij je persoonlijke gegevens ook verwerken:
    • Om jou op een gepersonaliseerde en efficiënte manier te voorzien van de informatie over producten en diensten die je aanvraagt, hetzij via de website, e-mail, telefoon of social media kanalen.
    • Om jouw persoonsgegevens te verwerken zodoende wij een correcte dienstverlening kunnen verschaffen.
    • Voor direct marketing doeleinden, d.w.z. om jou te kunnen voorzien van gerichte communicatie, promoties, aanbiedingen en andere advertenties van ons of onze geselecteerde partners. Hiervoor zullen wij jouw toestemming vragen.
    • Voor het uitvoeren van statistische analyses om onze Website en/of Diensten te verbeteren, of het ontwikkelen van nieuwe producten of diensten.
    • Om te verstrekken aan een financiële instelling of betalingsdienstaanbieder, om jouw bank en de betalingsdienstaanbieder in staat te stellen aan hun verplichtingen te voldoen.
    • Om over te dragen aan de politie of de gerechtelijke autoriteiten als bewijs van mogelijke misdrijven of indien er gegronde verdenkingen bestaan van een onrechtmatige daad of misdrijf gepleegd door middel van je registratie bij of gebruik van de Website of de Diensten.
    • In het kader van een mogelijke fusie met, overname van/door of splitsing door een derde partij, zelfs indien die derde zich buiten de EER bevindt.
  1. Als en wanneer jouw registratie op de website of gebruik van de website of diensten kan worden beschouwd (a) als een schending van de voorwaarden of de eigendomsrechten, (b) een bedreiging voor de veiligheid of integriteit van onze dienstverlening, (c) een gevaar voor de Website of Diensten of systemen van ons of van onze onderaannemers als gevolg van virussen, Trojaanse paarden, spyware, malware, of enige andere vorm van kwaadaardige code, of (d) op welke manier dan ook illegaal of onrechtmatig, discriminerend of beledigend is, mogen wij jouw gegevens verwerken in het belang van onszelf, onze partners of derden.

Delen wij jouw gegevens

  1. Wij kunnen een beroep doen op externe verwerkers om je een zo goed mogelijke website aan te bieden. Wij zorgen ervoor dat derde verwerkers jouw persoonsgegevens alleen in onze naam, en op schriftelijke instructie van ons, mogen verwerken.
  2. Wij verzenden jouw persoonsgegevens niet op een identificeerbare manier naar derden als dit niet vereist is om de diensten te verlenen, zonder jouw uitdrukkelijke toestemming daartoe.
  3. Wij kunnen geanonimiseerde gegevens overmaken aan andere organisaties die deze gegevens kunnen gebruiken om producten en diensten te verbeteren en de marketing, presentatie en verkoop van producten en diensten op maat te organiseren.

Waar verwerken wij gegevens

  1. Wijzelf en onze externe verwerkers zullen jouw identificeerbare persoonsgegevens alleen in de Europese ruimte verwerken.
  2. Wij kunnen jouw geanonimiseerde gegevens overdragen aan organisaties buiten de Europese ruimte. Indien een dergelijke overdracht plaatsvindt, zullen wij ervoor zorgen dat er passende waarborgen zijn om de veiligheid en integriteit van jouw persoonlijke gegevens te garanderen, en dat alle rechten met betrekking tot persoonsgegevens gegarandeerd worden die je zou kunnen genieten onder het toepasselijk recht.

Hoe wij gegevens verwerken

  1. Wij zullen ons uiterste best doen om alleen je persoonsgegevens te verwerken die nodig zijn om de in deze policy vermelde doelen te bereiken. Wij zullen jouw persoonsgegevens op een wettelijke en transparante manier verwerken. Alsook ons uiterste best doen om de persoonsgegevens accuraat en up-to-date te houden.
  2. Jouw persoonsgegevens worden alleen verwerkt tot het moment waarop je jouw toestemming voor de verwerking ervan intrekt. Deze intrekking van de toestemming kan impliceren dat je niet langer in staat bent om de website diensten geheel of gedeeltelijk te gebruiken. Als je je bij onze website hebt geregistreerd, zullen wij jouw persoonsgegevens verwijderen als je jouw profiel verwijdert, tenzij een wettelijke of reglementaire verplichting of een gerechtelijk of administratief bevel dat zou verhinderen.
  3. We zullen de gepaste technische en organisatorische maatregelen nemen om jouw persoonsgegevens veilig te houden tegen ongeoorloofde toegang of diefstal en tegen onopzettelijk verlies, manipulatie of vernietiging. Toegang door ons personeel of personeel van onze externe verwerkers is alleen mogelijk op een need-to-know-basis en is onderworpen aan strikte geheimhoudingsverplichtingen.

Jouw rechten omtrent persoonsgegevens

  1. Je hebt het recht om toegang te vragen tot alle persoonsgegevens die wij over jou verwerken. Verzoeken om toegang die klaarblijkelijk worden ingediend met oog op het veroorzaken van overlast of schade voor ons, worden echter niet behandeld.
  2. Je hebt het recht om te vragen dat alle persoonsgegevens over jou die onjuist of onnauwkeurig zijn, kosteloos worden gecorrigeerd. Als je je hebt geregistreerd op onze website, kan je wel veel van deze gegevens zelf corrigeren via jouw profiel. Indien een dergelijk verzoek wordt ingediend, dien je bij dit verzoek ook het bewijs te voegen dat de persoonsgegevens waarvoor correctie wordt gevraagd, onjuist zijn.
  3. Je hebt het recht om uw eerder gegeven toestemming voor de verwerking van jouw persoonsgegevens in te trekken. Dit kan door een e-mail te sturen naar info@ergotrics.com.
  4. In de plaats van verwijdering kan je ons ook vragen dat wij de verwerking van jouw persoonsgegevens beperken indien (a) je de juistheid van die gegevens betwist, (b) de verwerking onwettig is of (c) de gegevens niet langer nodig zijn voor de genoemde doeleinden, maar je ze nodig heeft om jezelf te verdedigen in gerechtelijke procedures.
  5. Je hebt het recht om zich te verzetten tegen de verwerking van gegevens als je kan aantonen dat er ernstige en gerechtvaardigde redenen zijn die verband houden met bijzondere omstandigheden en die een dergelijk verzet rechtvaardigen. Als de beoogde verwerking echter als direct marketing wordt aangemerkt, heb je het recht zich kosteloos en zonder rechtvaardiging te verzetten tegen een dergelijke verwerking.
  6. Wanneer jouw persoonsgegevens worden verwerkt op basis van toestemming of op basis van een contract en de verwerking met geautomatiseerde middelen gebeurt, kan je jouw verstrekte persoonsgegevens in een gestructureerd formaat ontvangen.
  7. Als je een verzoek wilt indienen om één of meer van de hierboven vermelde rechten uit te oefenen, stuur je een e-mail naar info@ergotrics.com. In dit verzoek moet duidelijk worden vermeld welk recht je wenst uit te oefenen en waarom. Het moet ook gedateerd en ondertekend zijn en vergezeld gaan van een digitaal gescande kopie van jouw identiteitskaar. Indien de aanvraag gegrond blijkt te zijn, zullen wij deze zo spoedig als redelijkerwijs mogelijk is en uiterlijk dertig (30) dagen na ontvangst van de aanvraag inwilligen.
  8. Als je een probleem hebt met over de verwerking van jouw persoonsgegevens door ons, kan je altijd contact met ons opnemen. Blijft u ontevreden over ons antwoord, dan kan je een klacht in dienen bij de bevoegde gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit, de Belgische privacy commissie.